?

Log in

Europe is Sexy

Iron and Blood

Snyder's AP European History Classes

Otto von Bismarck

Iron and Blood

Previous Entry Share Next Entry



20 February - 04 March 2007, 2 pm.
Denial. "Shit, I'm not doing this."

04 March 2007 5 pm.
"I guess I'd better start"

04 March 2007, 6:30 pm.
"Are you kidding me, I've really got to go to work?"

04 March 2007, 10:00 pm.
Home from work. I could start. Or I could check my Facebook.

04 March 2007, 10:30 pm.
Erika: how's that paper
Me: Uhhh. I have a title.
Me: and page numbers.

04 March 2007, 10:45 pm.
Making an outline. And coffee.


I don't have a coffee maker. That's a wooden soon, three paperclips, a fork, a rubberband, anda piece of cloth.

04 March 2007, 11:30 pm.
Me: I lost my sheet because I'm some kind of idiot.
Kristi: gah
Kristi: i think i've gotten to the point where i'm making stuff up

05 March 2007, 12:00 am.
Actually writing the paper.
Drinking cofee.

Marc: german unification is fun stuff
Marc: otto von bismarck is my homie



05 March 2007, 1:20 am.
Alex: what up
Me: GERMAN UNIFICATION
Me: Otto von Bismarck's what's up.

Lauren: I wonder if Snyder pays attention to the timestamps on the emails he gets
Lauren: cause I think the person with the most obscure hour of the night should get an extra point

05 March 2007, 2:00 am.
Still writing. What am I writing about again?

Austin: how long does it need to be?
Gina: "however long it needs to be to convey the point"
Gina: so says my teacher
Austin: lmao
Austin: so until u cant bullshit naymore
Gina: basically.

05 March 2007, 2:30 am.
Going slightly retarded.



05 March 2007, 2:45 am.
I'm done! Wait. I need a works cited page. Damnit.

05 March 2007, 3:11 am.
SENT! SENT! SENT! I'M DONE!


  • amazingly enough I finished it by 10PM
    however, this was only after working on it [watching TRUE LIFE] for...hmmmm...7 hours?

  • haha you beat me by about 45 minutes...

    i love the post by the way... i was sleep-typing by the end of my paper
  • My final sending time was a little after 3:00 too
    I'm too afraid to go back and read it now, I probably messed up something stupid in my half-awake stage.

    Like, when I say the subject of your entry just now, my first thought was "Oh god, I hope I said iron and blood in my essay and not iron and wine"

    It was nice to see you up last night (this morning?) though, it made me feel less bad about waiting till the last minute, haha
  • omg last night was insane. and my comment about the whole world being unstable because it's round?! what?! and that makeshift coffee maker- nice
  • i like how you still had time to take pictures during this whole process. AP Euro is giving me A.D.D. i think.
Powered by LiveJournal.com